Ammanford AFC - First Team


First Team Squad Pictures
2013/14  
Welsh League Division 2: P W D L F A Pts. Position:
Welsh Cup: Lost 4-3 AET v Garden Village (3-3FT) Town (Second Qualifying Round)
League Cup:  
 
Back Row (From Left to Right): Ryan Stephens (Ass. Manager), Alex Thomas, Rhys Owen, James Murray, Euros Griffiths, Jamie Rano, Mathew Fisher, Rhys Fisher, Alec Squires, Oliver Ardolino, Gruff Harrison (Manager)
Front Row (From Left to Right): Owen James, Shaun Williams, Hywel Llyr, Luke Squires, Ross Jones, Rhys Morgan, Geraint Rees, Ben Soal 
 
2012/13 
Welsh League Division 2: P30 W13 D7 L10 F54 A49 Pts.46 Position:6th out of 16
Welsh Cup: Lost 2-1 v Chepstow Town (First Round)
League Cup: Lost 302 v Caerau Ely (Second Round)
 
 
 
2011/12 
Welsh League Division 2: P30 W9 D6 L15 F 44 A 67 Pts. 33 Position: 12th out of 16
Welsh Cup: Lost 3-1 v Dinas Powys (Second Qualifying Round)
League Cup: Lost 4-0 v Bridgend Town (First Round) 
 
Back Row (From Left to Right). Craig Maloney (Manager), Callum Jackson, Chris Thornotn, Euros Griffiths, Luke Fayres (Captain), Jamie Rano, Nathan Jones (V.C), Ben Soal, Owen James, Gruff Harrison (Assistant Manager)
Front Row (From Left to Right). Lee Balbini (Assistant Manager) ???, Alex Thomas, Geraint Rees, Rhys Morgan, Matthew Jones, Mathew Fisher, James Murray, Nigel Jones (Physio/Kitman),
 
2010/11
Welsh League Division 2: P 30 W 10 D 6 L14 F40 A 50 Pts. 36                                Position: 12th out of 16
Welsh Cup: Lost 5-3 v Goytre United (First Round)
League Cup: Lost 3-1 v Abertillery Bluebirds (Second Round)
 
Back Row (From Left to Right). Neil O'Brien (Manager), Rupert Murray, Nathan Jones, Luke Fayres (Captain), Jamie Evans
Stuart Lloyd, Antoni Davis-Phillips, Rhys Fisher, Mathew Thomas
Front Row (From Left to Right). Stuart Rees,Matthew Jones, Gethyn Jones, Richard Lewis, Dean Jenkins
 
2009/10 
Welsh League Division 2: P34 W16 D6 L12 F67 A47 Pts. 54 Position: 5th out of 18
Welsh Cup: Lost 4-0 v Cambrian & Clydach (First Round)
League Cup: Lost 3-2 v Goytre United (Last 16) 
 
Back Row (From Left to Right). Phil Fisher (Manager) Neil O'Brien (Manager), Rhodri Jones, Luke Harris, Anthony Douglas, Luke Fures (Captain), Stuart Lloyd, Gethyn Jones, Rhys Jones, Dylan Jones (Physio/Kitman)
Front Row (From Left to Right). Rhys Fisher, Dean Jenkins, Richard Lewis, Mathew Fisher, Steffan Hughes, Matthew Jones
 
1998/9
Welsh League Division 2: P30 W18 D5 L7 F71 A30 Pts:59 Position: 3rd out of 16 - Promoted to Welsh League Division 1
Welsh Cup: Lost 1-0 in Replay v Conwy United (Quarter Final)
League Cup:
 
 Back Row (From Left to Right) John 'Doc' Thomas, ???, ???, Mathew 'Hedley' Thomas, Dai Griffiths, Paul Jones, Neil Petheridge, Steven Francis, ???, ???, ???, Tex Ward, John Garland, Steve Evans, ???, Wynne Jones, Nigel 'Pasty' Jones.
Stephen 'Dougie' Davies
Front Row (From Left to Right) Nathan Jones (child), Talfan Davies, Tristan Lewis, Cerison Davies, Anthony Rees, ???, Phil Fisher
 
1965 
 
Back Row (From Left to Right). Dai Harries (Committee), Gwyn Prosser, Brian Williams, Peter Thomas, Frank Harries, Roger Beynon, John Mason.
Front Row (From Left to Right). Unknown, Mike Rees, Ken Roberts, Keith Bevan, Phil Harry
 
 
1963/4
Welsh League Division 2: P26 W8 D4 L18 F51 A63 Pts. 20 Position: 9th out of 14
Welsh Cup: ???
League Cup: ???
West Wales Amateur Champions
Senior Carmarthenshire League Champions 
 
Top Row (From Left to Right). Roger Joshua (Committee), Dai Harries (Committee), Norman Williams (Committee), Elfed Jones GK, Glan Jones (Treasurer), Ossie Davies (Committee), John Llewelyn (Committee).
Middle Row (From Left to Right). Bryn Williams (Committee), Idwal Jones (Life Member),  Billy Swanson, Colin Jones, Keith Beynin, Graham Beynon, Danny Lewis, Roy Nichols, Fred Russ (Committee).
Bottom Row (From Left to Right). John Hopkins, Tommy Jenkins (Chairman), Brian Williams, Jackie Jones (Deputy Chairman), Tommy Lewis (Captain), Don Grove (Secretary), Ken Walsh
 
 





UA-9338647